+

Privacy Policy

You are here

At Allbiz Supplies we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. To comply with legal requirements and to run our business effectively, from time to time it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information. This may include information such as peoples’ names, job titles, addresses and contact details. Additional information may be required depending on the nature of your dealings with Allbiz. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

If Allbiz Supplies staff members collect personal information about a customer as a result of and in connection with our ongoing business relationship with customers, staff will disclose why they are collecting the information, prior to or when they collect it. Staff will not collect sensitive information (health, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences) about customers.

Staff members will usually collect information directly from the customer, although sometimes they may acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and documents open to the publicdomain.

The personal information collected may be used or disclosed for:

  • Providing customers with the relevant Allbiz Supplies product or service, Managing or administrating the product or service or Performing other administrative tasks and functions including

  • managing our business operations

  • Providing information about our products and services which we expect may be of interest to customers

  • Helping to develop products and services that may be of interest to the customer

  • Maintaining a relationship with the customers.

It may not be possible to provide ongoing service to customers without the information they provide.

Our client database is kept confidential; no outside organisations have access to it. Customer’s personal information will not be sold or disclosed to any other organisations. Staff may disclose the personal information to service providers who provide services in conjunction with the business (eg: agents co-ordinating conferences, mailing houses, delivery companies), our insurers and organisations through which customers choose to make payment to us.

In the collection of any sensitive information (such as credit card data), the information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Details such as these are destroyed as soon as they are processed.

Customers or staff’s information may be released where they have consented to the disclosure, where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information or where we are required to by law.

If an individual asks to see the information we hold about THEM (not others) we must show them.

As a business, we are committed to protecting both customers and staff’s privacy and will take realistic steps to keep personal information protected from loss and misuse and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, routers, network detection systems and secure databases.

Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

We will take responsible steps to ensure that for the information that has been collected, use and disclosure is accurate, complete and up to date. Customers are able to contact us and ask for its correction if they feel the information we have about them is inaccurate or incomplete.

Customers account passwords and log in are not shared amongst the worksite, they are to be kept confidential and only used upon request of the customers.

All customers will be given the option to opt out of any marketing material that is sent to them and they will no longer be contacted again for those purposes if they chose to do so.

If staff at any stage need to check the identification of customers for various reasons for example use of an account, they are permitted to ask for some proven identity.

As well as all privacy information from staff and customers the company information is also kept confidential. This information includes any financial information, private discussions within the business, and business personal details. Private information is kept confidential and in some cases concealed for use of a few people within the business only. No employee is to release any of this information to anyone under any circumstance. If anyone is requesting it: staff must consult the managers before disclosing any information. Also no information about other staff members is to be given out without their permission (unless to medical officials in an emergency situation).

Contact numbers are for internal use for emergencies only. NOT for public use. No customer or staff information will be used on websites, flyers, in store etc. unless permission is given. No photos of customers or staff will be taken for example for marketing or specials without their personal consent and without being given the relevant information as to where it may be featured and how it will be used.

If personal information about the business itself, customers or staff is due to be disposed of it will be disposed of with great precaution and care, not just put in a easily accessible bin for example in which can be easily found and taken out.

When taking information from children, permission is to be gained from parents or caregivers first.