You are here: Home > Information > Policies

Policies

Mission Statement

To be the recognised business solutions provider in Australia by consistently providing our customers with an unrivalled level of innovation, reliability and professionalism.



Back to top

Privacy Policy

At allBIZ Supplies we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information you provide to us. To comply with legal requirements and to run our business effectively, from time to time it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information. This may include information such as peoples’ names, job titles, addresses and contact details. Additional information may be required depending on the nature of your dealings with allBIZ. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

 

ALLBIZ Privacy Policy Effective as of 20 January 2014


If allBIZ supplies staff members collect personal information about a customer as a result of and in connection with our ongoing business relationship with customers, staff will disclose why they are collecting the information, prior to or when they collect it. Staff will not collect sensitive information (health, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or sexual preferences) about customers.
Staff members will usually collect information directly from the customer, although sometimes they may acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and documents open to the publicdomain.
The personal information collected may be used or disclosed for:
 Providing customers with the relevant allBIZ supplies product or service, Managing or administrating the product or service or Performing other administrative tasks and functions including
o managing our business operations
o Providing information about our products and services which we expect may be of interest to customers
o Helping to develop products and services that may be of interest to the customer
o Maintaining a relationship with the customers.
It may not be possible to provide ongoing service to customers without the information they provide.
Our client database is kept confidential; no outside organisations have access to it. Customer’s personal information will not be sold or disclosed to any other organisations. Staff may disclose the personal information to service providers who provide services in conjunction with the business (eg: agents co-ordinating conferences, mailing houses, delivery companies), our insurers and organisations through which customers choose to make payment to us.
In the collection of any sensitive information (such as credit card data), the information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. Details such as these are destroyed as soon as they are processed. 
Customers or staff’s information may be released where they have consented to the disclosure, where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information or where we are required to by law.
If an individual asks to see the information we hold about THEM (not others) we must show them.
As a business, we are committed to protecting both customers and staff’s privacy and will take realistic steps to keep personal information protected from loss and misuse and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, routers, network detection systems and secure databases.
Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
We will take responsible steps to ensure that for the information that has been collected, use and disclosure is accurate, complete and up to date. Customers are able to contact us and ask for its correction if they feel the information we have about them is inaccurate or incomplete.
Customers account passwords and log in are not shared amongst the worksite, they are to be kept confidential and only used upon request of the customers.
All customers will be given the option to opt out of any marketing material that is sent to them and they will no longer be contacted again for those purposes if they chose to do so.
If staff at any stage need to check the identification of customers for various reasons for example use of an account, they are permitted to ask for some proven identity.
As well as all privacy information from staff and customers the company information is also kept confidential. This information includes any financial information, private discussions within the business, and business personal details. Private information is kept confidential and in some cases concealed for use of a few people within the business only. No employee is to release any of this information to anyone under any circumstance. If anyone is requesting it: staff must consult the managers before disclosing any information. Also no information about other staff members is to be given out without their permission (unless to medical officials in an emergency situation).
Contact numbers are for internal use for emergencies only. NOT for public use. No customer or staff information will be used on websites, flyers, in store etc. unless permission is given. No photos of customers or staff will be taken for example for marketing or specials without their personal consent and without being given the relevant information as to where it may be featured and how it will be used.
If personal information about the business itself, customers or staff is due to be disposed of it will be disposed of with great precaution and care, not just put in a easily accessible bin for example in which can be easily found and taken out.
When taking information from children, permission is to be gained from parents or caregivers first.

If anyone has any queries regarding the privacy policy, our contact details are as follows:
Contact
Ph: 8326 2899 Fax: 8382 5532
Location
125 O’Sullivan Beach Road
South Australia 5160
Email: di@allbizsupplies.biz



Back to top

Quality Assurance

 allBIZ Supplies Pty Ltd with the management and staff are committed to the implementation and continued maintenance of an in-house quality control system.

Our quality system is tailored to our operations and processes including all customer, supplier and regulatory requirements.

The company and its management adhere to procedures aimed at meeting and exceeding customer requirements and maintaining an organizational culture that fosters continuous improvement.

allBIZ manage and maintain our quality control system through continuous education, training, review and upgrading. allBIZ acknowledge and follow supplier recommended operational guidelines for equipment and materials.

 



Back to top

WHS Workplace health and safety policy

allBIZ supplies Management is firmly committed to a policy enabling all work activities to be carried out safely, and with all possible measures taken to remove (or at least reduce) risks to the health, safety and welfare of employees, contractors, authorized visitors, and anyone else who may be affected by our operations.

We are committed to ensuring we comply with the Work Health and Safety Act 2012 (SA), the Work Health and Safety Regulation 2012 (SA), and applicable codes of practice and Australian Standards as far as possible.

 

 



Back to top

Order in items

allBIZ Supplies offer a order-in & product sourcing service service. We have access to over 60,000 products to choose from and our staff are trained office product specialists with expertise in all related areas ranging from IT to office fit-outs.

  • allBIZ will require the payment in full before we place your order
  • We will confirm expected delivery times before your payment is processes. You will be kept informed of any supply time changes that may occure due to supplier or manufacturing changes. 
  • Special orders cannot be canceled but can be returned for replacement it they are faulty or damaged. 


Back to top